California High School Class of 1978
Home News Contact Classmates In Memory of Class Museum Looking Back Look at us Now We got together 1978 in Review


Yearbook



Reunions



Message Board



Live Chat



Event Calendar



Poll Booth



Class Trivia



Photo Galleries



Discussion Groups



The Clubhouse



Guestbook



Offsite Links




California High School Class of 1978 - 1978 in Review


1977-78 World Events
1977
First woman Episcopal priest ordained (Jan. 1).
Scientists identify previously unknown bacterium as cause of mysterious “legionnaire's disease” (Jan. 18).
Carter pardons Vietnam draft evaders (Jan. 21).
Scientists report using bacteria in lab to make insulin (May 23).
Supreme Court rules that states are not required to spend Medicaid funds on elective abortions (June 20).
Deng Xiaoping, purged Chinese leader, restored to power as “Gang of Four” is expelled from Communist Party (July 22).
South African activist Stephen Biko dies in police custody (Sept. 12).
Nuclear-proliferation pact, curbing spread of nuclear weapons, signed by 15 countries, including U.S. and USSR (Sept. 21).
Nobel Peace Prize: Amnesty International

1978
President chooses Federal Appeals Court Judge William H. Webster as F.B.I. Director (Jan. 19).
Rhodesia's prime minister Ian D. Smith and three black leaders agree on transfer to black majority rule (Feb. 15).
U.S. Senate approves Panama Canal neutrality treaty (March 16); votes treaty to turn canal over to Panama by year 2000 (April 18).
Former Italian premier Aldo Moro kidnapped by left wing terrorists, who kill five bodyguards (March 16); he is found slain (May 9).
Californians in referendum approve Proposition 13 for nearly 60% slash in property tax revenues (June 6).
Supreme Court, in Bakke case, bars quota systems in college admissions but affirms constitutionality of programs giving advantage to minorities (June 28).
Pope Paul VI, dead at 80, mourned (Aug. 6); new Pope, John Paul I, 65, dies unexpectedly after 34 days in office (Sept. 28); succeeded by Karol Cardinal Wojtyla of Poland as John Paul II (Oct. 16).
“Framework for Peace” in Middle East signed by Egypt's president Anwar Sadat and Israeli premier Menachem Begin after 13-day conference at Camp David led by President Carter (Sept. 17).
Jim Jones's followers commit mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana (Nov. 18).
Nobel Peace Prize: Menachem Begin (Israel) and Anwar el-Sadat (Egypt)

1977-78 Statistics & Economics
1977
World Population:  4.230 billion
President:  James Earl Carter, Jr.
Vice President:  Walter F. Mondale
Population:  220,239,425
Life expectancy:  73.3 years
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000):  50.8
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000):  46.0
US GDP (1998 dollars):  $2,026.90 billion
Federal spending:  $409.22 billion
Federal debt:  $706.4 billion
Median Household Income:  $13,572
Unemployment:  7.7%
Cost of a first-class stamp:  $0.13

1978
World Population:  4.302 billion
President:  James Earl Carter, Jr.
Vice President:  Walter F. Mondale
Population:  222,584,545
Life expectancy:  73.5 years
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000):  51.4
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000):  46.4
US GDP (1998 dollars):  $2,291.40 billion
Federal spending:  $458.75 billion
Federal debt:  $776.6 billion
Median Household Income:  $15,064
Unemployment:  7.1%
Cost of a first-class stamp:  $0.15 effective 5/29/78

1977-78 Sports
1977
Super Bowl:  Oakland d. Minnesota (32-14)
World Series:  NY Yankees d. LA Dodgers (4-2)
NBA Championship:  Portland d. Philadelphia 76ers (4-2)
Stanley Cup:  Montreal d. Boston (4-0)
Wimbledon Women:  Virginia Wade d. B. Stove (4-6 6-3 6-1)
Wimbledon Men:  Bjorn Borg d. J. Connors (3-6 6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4)
Kentucky Derby Champion:  Seattle Slew
NCAA Basketball Championship:  Marquette d. North Carolina (67-59)
NCAA Football Champions:  Notre Dame (11-1-0)

1978
Super Bowl:  Dallas d. Denver (27-10)
World Series:  NY Yankees d. LA Dodgers (4-2)
NBA Championship:  Washington Bullets d. Seattle (4-3)
Stanley Cup:  Montreal d. Boston (4-2)
Wimbledon Women:  Martina Navratilova d. C. Evert (2-6 6-4 7-5)
Wimbledon Men:  Bjorn Borg d. J. Connors (6-2 6-2 6-3)
Kentucky Derby Champion:  Affirmed
NCAA Basketball Championship:  Kentucky d. Duke (94-88)
NCAA Football Champions:  Alabama (AP) (11-1-0) & USC (UPI) (12-1-0)
World Cup:  Argentina d. Holland (3-1)

1977-78 Entertainment News
1977
The TV miniseries Roots draws an audience of 130 million.
Star Wars hits theaters--for the first time--and will go on to be the second highest-grossing film of all time.
Saturday Night Fever sparks the disco inferno and the popularity of movie soundtracks.
Elvis Presley dies at Graceland, his Memphis, Tenn. home. He was 42.

1978
Sony introduces the Walkman, the first portable stereo.

1977-78 Notable Books
1977
John Cheever, Falconer
Joan Didion, The Book of Common Prayer
Stephen Jay Gould, Ontogeny and Phylogeny
Kenneth Koch, The Duplications
W.S. Merwin, The Compass Flower
Toni Morrison, Song of Solomon

1978
Maya Angelou, And Still I Rise
John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever
Barry Hannah, Airships
John Irving, The World According to Garp
Peter Mathiessen, The Snow Leopard
Richard Nixon, The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
Adrienne Rich, The Dream of a Common Language
Herman Wouk, War and Remembrance

1977-78 Miscellaneous Entertainment Awards
1977
Pulitzer Prize for Music:  Visions of Terror and Wonder, Richard Wernick
Pulitzer Prize Drama:  The Shadow Box, Michael Cristofer
Nobel Prize for Literature:  Vicente Aleixandre (Spain)
Miss America:  Dorothy Kathleen Benham (MN)

1978
Pulitzer Prize for Music:  Déjà Vu for Percussion Quartet and Orchestra, Michael Colgrass
Pulitzer Prize for Drama:  The Gin Game, Donald L. Coburn
Nobel Prize for Literature:  Isaac Bashevis Singer (US)
Miss America:  Susan Perkins (OH)

1977-78 Oscar Nominations & Awards (* Denotes Winner)
1977
Best Picture
*Annie Hall, Charles H. Joffe, producer (United Artists)
The Goodbye Girl, Ray Stark, producer (MGM/Warner Bros.)
Julia, Richard Roth, producer (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Star Wars, Gary Kurtz, producer (Twentieth Century-Fox)
The Turning Point, Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, producers (Twentieth Century-Fox)

Actor in a Leading Role
Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Richard Burton, Equus
*Richard Dreyfuss, The Goodbye Girl
Marcello Mastroianni, A Special Day
John Travolta, Saturday Night Fever

Actress in a Leading Role
Anne Bancroft, The Turning Point
Jane Fonda, Julia
*Diane Keaton, Annie Hall
Shirley MacLaine, The Turning Point
Marsha Mason, The Goodbye Girl

Actor in a Supporting Role
Mikhail Baryshnikov, The Turning Point
Peter Firth, Equus
Alec Guinness, Star Wars
*Jason Robards, Julia
Maximilian Schell, Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role
Leslie Browne, The Turning Point
Quinn Cummings, The Goodbye Girl
Melinda Dillon, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
*Vanessa Redgrave, Julia
Tuesday Weld, Looking for Mr. Goodbar

Directing
*Woody Allen, Annie Hall
George Lucas, Star Wars
Herbert Ross, The Turning Point
Steven Spielberg, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Fred Zinnemann, Julia

Music Original Song
“Candle on the Water,” Pete's Dragon, Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn, music and lyrics
“Nobody Does It Better,” The Spy Who Loved Me, Marvin Hamlisch, music; Carole Bayer Sager, lyrics
“The Slipper and the Rose Waltz” (He Danced With Me/She Danced With Me), The Slipper and the Rose—The Story of Cinderella, Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, music and lyrics
“Someone's Waiting for You,” The Rescuers, Sammy Fain, music; Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins, lyrics
*“You Light Up My Life,” You Light Up My Life, Joseph Brooks, music and lyrics

1978
Best Picture
Coming Home, Jerome Hellman, producer (United Artists)
*The Deer Hunter, Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, producers (Universal)
Heaven Can Wait, Warren Beatty, producer (Paramount)
Midnight Express, Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, producers (Columbia)
An Unmarried Woman, Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, producers (Twentieth Century-Fox)

Actor in a Leading Role
Warren Beatty, Heaven Can Wait
Gary Busey, The Buddy Holly Story
Robert De Niro, The Deer Hunter
Laurence Olivier, The Boys From Brazil
*Jon Voight, Coming Home

Actress in a Leading Role
Ingrid Bergman, Autumn Sonata
Ellen Burstyn, Same Time, Next Year
Jill Clayburgh, An Unmarried Woman
*Jane Fonda, Coming Home
Geraldine Page, Interiors

Actor in a Supporting Role
Bruce Dern, Coming Home
Richard Farnsworth, Comes a Horseman
John Hurt, Midnight Express
*Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
Jack Warden, Heaven Can Wait
 
Actress in a Supporting Role
Dyan Cannon, Heaven Can Wait
Penelope Milford, Coming Home
*Maggie Smith, California Suite
Maureen Stapleton, Interiors
Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter

Directing
Woody Allen, Interiors
Hal Ashby, Coming Home
Warren Beatty and Buck Henry, Heaven Can Wait
*Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
Alan Parker, Midnight Express

Music Original Song
“Hopelessly Devoted to You,” Grease, John Farrar, music and lyrics
*“Last Dance,” Thank God It's Friday, Paul Jabara, music and lyrics
“The Last Time I Felt Like This,” Same Time, Next Year, Marvin Hamlisch, music; Alan and Marilyn Bergman, lyrics
“Ready to Take a Chance Again,” Foul Play, Charles Fox, music; Norman Gimbel, lyrics
“When You're Loved,” The Magic of Lassie, Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, music and lyrics

1977-78 Emmy Awards
1977
Drama Series:  Masterpiece Theatre -- Upstairs, Downstairs (PBS)
Lead Actor in a Drama Series:  James Garner, The Rockford Files
Lead Actress in a Drama Series:  Lindsay Wagner, The Bionic Woman
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:  Gary Frank, Family
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:  Kristy McNichol, Family
Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series:  Louis Gossett, Jr., Roots, Part 2
Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series:  Beulah Bondi, The Waltons: “The Pony Cart”
Single Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series:  Edward Asner, Roots, Part 1
Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series:  Olivia Cole, Roots, Part 8
Directing in a Drama Series:  David Greene, Roots, Part 1
Writing in a Drama Series:  Ernest Kinoy and William Blinn, Roots, Part 2
Special, Drama or Comedy: ABC Theatre -- Eleanor and Franklin; The White House Years (ABC)
Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special:  Ed Flanders, Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking
Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special:  Sally Field, Sybil
Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special:  Burgess Meredith, Tail Gunner Joe
Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special:  Diana Hyland, The ABC Friday Night Movie: The Boy in the Plastic Bubble
Directing in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy:  Daniel Petrie, ABC Theatre: Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years
Writing in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy, Original Teleplay:  Lane Slate, Tail Gunner Joe
Writing in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy, Adaptation:  Stewart Stern, Sybil
Comedy Series:  The Mary Tyler Moore Show (CBS)
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:  Carroll O'Connor, All in the Family
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:  Beatrice Arthur, Maude
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:  Gary Burghoff, M*A*S*H
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:  Mary Kay Place, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman
Directing in a Comedy Series:  Alan Alda, M*A*S*H: “Dear Sigmund”
Writing in a Comedy Series:  Allan Burns, James L. Brooks, Ed Weinberger, Stan Daniels, David Lloyd and Bob Ellison, The Mary Tyler Moore Show: “The Last Show”
Comedy-Variety or Music Series:  Van Dyke and Company (NBC)
Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music:  Tim Conway, The Carol Burnett Show, entire series
Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music:  Rita Moreno, The Muppet Show
Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series:  Dave Powers, The Carol Burnett Show (with Eydie Gormé)
Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series:  Anne Beatts, Dan Aykroyd, Al Franken, Tom Davis, James Downey, Lorne Michaels, Marilyn Suzanne Miller, Michael O'Donoghue, Herb Sargent, Tom Schiller, Rosie Shuster, Alan Zweibel, John Belushi and Bill Murray, NBC's Saturday Night (with Sissy Spacek)
Special, Comedy-Variety or Music:  The Barry Manilow Special (ABC)
Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special:  Dwight Hemion, America Salutes Richard Rodgers: The Sound of His Music
Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special:  Alan Buz Kohan and Ted Strauss, America Salutes Richard Rodgers: The Sound of His Music
Limited Series ABC Novel for Television:  Roots (ABC)
Lead Actor in a Limited Series:  Christopher Plummer, NBC World Premiere:  The Moneychangers
Lead Actress in a Limited Series:  Patty Duke Astin, NBC's Best Seller:  Captains and the Kings
Children's Special (Prime Time):  Piccadilly Circus:  Ballet Shoes (PBS)
Children's Entertainment Series (Daytime):  Zoom (PBS)
Children's Entertainment Special (Daytime):  Special Treat: Big Henry and the Polka Dot Kid (NBC)
Children's Informational Series (Daytime):  The Electric Company (PBS)
Children's Informational Special (Daytime):  ABC Afterschool Special:  My Mom's Having a Baby (ABC)
Children's Instructional Programming, Series and Specials (Daytime):  Sesame Street (PBS)
Game or Audience Participation Show (Daytime or Prime Time):  Family Feud (ABC)
Daytime Talk, Service or Variety Series:  The Merv Griffin Show (Syndicated)
Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement:  The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (NBC)

1978
Drama Series:  The Rockford Files (NBC)
Lead Actor in a Drama Series:  Edward Asner, Lou Grant
Lead Actress in a Drama Series:  Sada Thompson, Family
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Robert Vaughn, Washington:  Behind Closed Doors
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:  Nancy Marchand, Lou Grant
Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series:  Barnard Hughes, Lou Grant
Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series:  Rita Moreno, The Rockford Files: “The Paper Palace”
Single Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series:  Ricardo Montalban, How the West Was Won, Part II
Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series:  Blanche Baker, Holocaust, Part I
Directing in a Drama Series:  Marvin J. Chomsky, Holocaust, entire series
Writing in a Drama Series:  Gerald Green, Holocaust, entire series
Special, Drama or Comedy:  The Gathering (ABC)
Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special:  Fred Astaire, A Family Upside Down
Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special:  Joanne Woodward, GE Theater:  See How She Runs
Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special:  Howard Da Silva, Great Performances: Verna: USO Girl
Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special:  Eva LeGallienne, The Royal Family
Directing in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy:  David Lowell Rich, The Defection of Simas Kudirka
Writing in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy, Original Teleplay:  George Rubino, The Last Tenant
Writing in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy, Adaptation:  Caryl Ledner, Mary White
Comedy Series:  All in the Family (CBS)
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:  Carroll O'Connor, All in the Family
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:  Jean Stapleton, All in the Family
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:  Rob Reiner, All in the Family
Continuing Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:  Julie Kavner, Rhoda
Directing in a Comedy Series: Paul Bogart, All in the Family:  “Edith's 50th Birthday”
Writing in a Comedy Series:  Bob Weiskopf and Bob Schiller, Teleplay
Comedy-Variety or Music Series:  The Muppet Show (Syndicated)
Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music:  Tim Conway, The Carol Burnett Show
Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music:  Gilda Radner, NBC's Saturday Night Live
Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series:  Dave Powers, The Carol Burnett Show (with Steve Martin and Betty White)
Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series:  Ed Simmons, Roger Beatty, Rick Hawkins, Liz Sage, Robert Illes, James Stein, Franelle Silver, Larry Siegel, Tim Conway, Bill Richmond, Gene Perret, Dick Clair and Jenna McMahon, The Carol Burnett Show (with Steve Martin and Betty White)
Special, Comedy-Variety or Music:  Bette Midler — Ol' Red Hair Is Back (NBC)
Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special:  Dwight Hemion, The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen — His Roots
Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special:  Lorne Michaels, Paul Simon, Chevy Chase, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Charles Grodin, Lily Tomlin and Alan Zweibel, The Paul Simon Special
Limited Series:  Holocaust (NBC)
Lead Actor in a Limited Series:  Michael Moriarty, Holocaust
Lead Actress in a Limited Series:  Meryl Streep, Holocaust
Informational Series:  The Body Human (CBS)
Informational Special:  National Geographic -- The Great Whales (PBS)
Children's Special (Prime Time):  Halloween Is Grinch Night (ABC)
Children's Entertainment Series (Daytime):  Captain Kangaroo (CBS)
Children's Entertainment Special (Daytime):  ABC Afterschool Special -- Hewitt's Just Different (ABC)
Children's Informational Series (Daytime):  Animals Animals Animals (ABC)
Children's Informational Special (Daytime):  ABC Afterschool Special -- Very Good Friends (ABC)
Children's Instructional Series (Daytime):  Schoolhouse Rock (ABC)
Game or Audience Participation Show:  The Hollywood Squares (NBC)
Talk, Service or Variety Series:  Donahue (Syndicated)
Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement:  The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (NBC)

1977-78 Tony Awards
1977
Play:  The Shadow Box
Musical:  Annie
Actor—Play:  Al Pacino, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
Actress—Play:  Julie Harris, The Belle of Amherst
Featured Actor—Play:  Jonathan Pryce, Comedians
Featured Actress—Play:  Trazana Beverley, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf
Actor—Musical:  Barry Bostwick, The Robber Bridegroom
Actress—Musical:  Dorothy Loudon, Annie
Featured Actor—Musical:  Lenny Baker, I Love My Wife
Featured Actress—Musical:  Delores Hall, Your Arm's Too Short to Box With God
Director—Play:  Gordon Davidson, The Shadow Box
Director—Musical:  Gene Saks, I Love My Wife
Book—Musical:  Annie, Thomas Meehan
Score:  Annie, Charles Strouse, music; Martin Charnin, lyrics
Scenic Designer:  David Mitchell, Annie
Costume Designers:  (TIE) Theoni V. Aldredge, Annie & Santo Loquasto, The Cherry Orchard
Choreographer:  Peter Gennaro, Annie
Lighting Designer:  Jennifer Tipton, The Cherry Orchard
Most Innovative Production of a Revival:  Porgy and Bess, Sherwin M. Goldman and Houston Grand Opera, producers

1978
Play:  Da
Musical:  Ain't Misbehavin'
Actor—Play:  Barnard Hughes, Da
Actress—Play:  Jessica Tandy, The Gin Game
Featured Actor—Play:  Lester Rawlins, Da
Featured Actress—Play:  Ann Wedgeworth, Chapter Two
Actor—Musical:  John Cullum, On the Twentieth Century
Actress—Musical:  Liza Minnelli, The Act
Featured Actor—Musical:  Kevin Kline, On the Twentieth Century
Featured Actress—Musical:  Nell Carter, Ain't Misbehavin'
Director—Play:  Melvin Bernhardt, Da
Director—Musical:  Richard Maltby, Jr., Ain't Misbehavin'
Book—Musical:  On the Twentieth Century, Betty Comden and Adolph Green
Score:  On the Twentieth Century, Cy Coleman, music; Betty Comden and Adolph Green, lyrics
Scenic Designer:  Robin Wagner, On the Twentieth Century
Costume Designer:  Edward Gorey, Dracula
Choreographer:  Bob Fosse, Dancin'
Lighting Designer:  Jules Fisher, Dancin'
Most Innovative Production of a Revival:  Dracula, Jujamcyn Theatre, Elizabeth I. McCann, John Wulp, Victor Lurie, Nelle Nugent and Max Weitzenhoffer, producers

1977-78 Grammy Awards
1977
Record of the Year:  Hotel California, Eagles
Album of the Year:  Rumours, Fleetwood Mac (Warner Bros.)
Song of the Year:  (TIE) Love Theme From A Star Is Born (Evergreen), Barbra Streisand and Paul Williams, songwriters & You Light Up My Life, Joe Brooks, songwriter
Best New Artist of the Year:  Debby Boone
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male:  Handy Man, James Taylor
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female:  Love Theme From A Star Is Born (Evergreen), Barbra Streisand
Best Pop Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus:  How Deep Is Your Love, Bee Gees
Best Pop Instrumental Performance:  Star Wars, John Williams conducting London Symphony Orchestra
Best Rhythm and Blues Song:  You Make Me Feel Like Dancing, Leo Sayer and Vini Poncia, songwriters
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male:  Unmistakably Lou, Lou Rawls
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female:  Don't Leave Me This Way, Thelma Houston
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus:  Best of My Love, Emotions
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance:  Q, Brothers Johnson
Best Jazz Vocal Performance:  Look to the Rainbow, Al Jarreau
Best Jazz Performance By a Soloist:  The Giants, Oscar Peterson
Best Jazz Performance By a Group:  The Phil Woods Six—Live From the Showboat, Phil Woods
Best Jazz Performance By a Big Band:  Prime Time, Count Basie and His Orchestra
Best Country Song:  Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue, Richard Leigh, songwriter
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male:  Lucille, Kenny Rogers
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female:  Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue, Crystal Gayle
Best Country Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group:  Heaven's Just a Sin Away, The Kendalls
Best Country Instrumental Performance:  Hargus “Pig” Robbins
Best Gospel Performance, Contemporary or Inspirational:  Sail On, Imperials
Best Gospel Performance, Traditional:  Just a Little Talk With Jesus, Oak Ridge Boys
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Contemporary:  Wonderfull, Edwin Hawkins and the Edwin Hawkins Singers
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Traditional:  James Cleveland Live at Carnegie Hall, James Cleveland
Best Latin Recording:  Dawn, Mongo Santamaria (Vaya)
Best Inspirational Performance:  Home Where I Belong, B.J. Thomas
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording:  Hard Again, Muddy Waters (Blue Sky/CBS)
Best Instrumental Arrangement:  Nadia's Theme (The Young and the Restless), Harry Betts, Perry Botkin, Jr. and Barry De Vorzon, arrangers
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):  Love Theme From A Star Is Born (Evergreen), lan Freebairn-Smith, arranger
Best Arrangement for Voices:  New Kid in Town, Eagles, arrangers
Best Instrumental Composition:  Main Title From Star Wars, John Williams, composer
Best Cast Show Album:  Annie, Charles Strouse and Martin Charnin, composers (Columbia)
Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special:  Star Wars, John Williams, composer (20th Century)
Album of the Year, Classical:  Concert of the Century, Leonard Bernstein, Vladimir Horowitz, Isaac Stern, Mstislav Rostropovich, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Yehudi Menuhin and Lyndon Woodside (Columbia)
Best Classical Orchestral Performance:  Mahler, Symphony No. 9, Carlo Maria Giulini conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Best Chamber Music Performance:  Schoenberg, Quartets for Strings, Juilliard Quartet
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra):  Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Itzhak Perlman, violin; Itzhak Perlman conducting London Philharmonic Orchestra
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra):  Beethoven, Sonata for Piano No. 18; Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Artur Rubinstein, piano
Best Opera Recording:  Gershwin, Porgy and Bess, John De Main conducting Sherwin M. Goldman Houston Grand Opera Production; solos: Albert, Dale, Smith, Shakesnider, Lane, Brice and Smalls (RCA)
Best Choral Performance, Classical (Other Than Opera):  Verdi, Requiem, Sir Georg Solti conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Margaret Hillis, choral director of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance:  Bach, Arias, Janet Baker; Neville Marriner conducting Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Best Comedy Recording:  Let's Get Small, Steve Martin (Warner Bros.)
Best Spoken Word Recording:  The Belle of Amherst, Julie Harris (Credo)
Best Recording for Children:  Aren't You Glad You're You, Sesame Street cast and Muppets (Sesame Street)
Best Album Package:  Simple Dreams, Kosh, art director (Asylum)
Best Album Notes:  Bing Crosby: A Legendary Performer, George T. Simon, annotator (RCA)
Best Producer of the Year:  Peter Asher

1978
Record of the Year:  Just the Way You Are, Billy Joel
Album of the Year:  Saturday Night Fever, Bee Gees, David Shire, Yvonne Elliman, Tevares, Kool and the Gang, K.C. and the Sunshine Band, MFSB, Trammps, Walter Murphy and Ralph MacDonald (RSO)
Song of the Year:  Just the Way You Are, Billy Joel, songwriter
Best New Artist of the Year:  A Taste of Honey
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male:  Copacabana (At the Copa), Barry Manilow
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female:  You Needed Me, Anne Murray
Best Pop Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus:  Saturday Night Fever, Bee Gees
Best Pop Instrumental Performance:  Children of Sanchez, Chuck Mangione Group
Best Rhythm and Blues Song:  Last Dance, Paul Jabara, songwriter
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male:  On Broadway, George Benson
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female:  Last Dance, Donna Summer
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus:  All'n All, Earth, Wind and Fire
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance:  Runnin', Earth, Wind and Fire
Best Jazz Vocal Performance:  All Fly Home, Al Jarreau
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance:  Soloist Montreux '77 Oscar Peterson Jam, Oscar Peterson
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance:  Group Friends, Chick Corea
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance:  Big Band Live in Munich, Thad Jones and Mel Lewis
Best Country Song:  The Gambler, Don Schlitz, songwriter
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male:  Georgia on My Mind, Willie Nelson
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female:  Here You Come Again, Dolly Parton
Best Country Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group:  Mamas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys, Waylon Jennings and Willie Nelson
Best Country Instrumental Performance:  One O'Clock Jump, Asleep at the Wheel
Best Gospel Performance, Contemporary or Inspirational:  What a Friend, Larry Hart
Best Gospel Performance, Traditional:  Refreshing, Happy Goodman Family
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Contemporary:  Live in London, Andrae Crouch and the Disciples
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Traditional:  Live and Direct, Mighty Clouds of Joy
Best Latin Recording:  Homenaje a Beny Moré, Tito Puente (Tico)
Best Inspirational Performance:  Happy Man, B.J. Thomas
Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording:  I'm Ready, Muddy Waters (Blue Sky)
Best Instrumental Arrangement:  Main Title (Overture Part One, The Wiz Original Soundtrack), Quincy Jones and Robert Freedman, arrangers
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):  Got to Get You Into My Life, Maurice White, arranger
Best Arrangement for Voices:  Stayin' Alive, Bee Gees, arrangers
Best Instrumental Composition:  Theme From Close Encounters of the Third Kind, John Williams, composer
Best Cast Show Album:  Ain't Misbehavin', Thomas “Fats” Waller and others, composers (RCA Red Seal)
Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special:  Close Encounters of the Third Kind, John Williams, composer (Arista)
Album of the Year, Classical:  Brahms, Concerto for Violin in D Major, Itzhak Perlman; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting Chicago Symphony (Angel)
Best Classical Orchestral Performance:  Beethoven, Symphonies (Complete), Herbert von Karajan conducting Berlin Philharmonic
Best Chamber Music Performance:  Beethoven, Sonatas for Violin and Piano (Complete), Itzhak Perlman and Vladimir Ashkenazy
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra):  Rachmaninoff, Concerto No. 3 in D Minor for Piano (Horowitz Golden Jubilee), Vladimir Horowitz; Eugene Ormandy conducting Philadelphia Orchestra
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra):  The Horowitz Concerts 1977/78, Vladimir Horowitz
Best Opera Recording:  Lehar, The Merry Widow, Julius Rudel conducting New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus; solos: Sills and Titus (Angel)
Best Choral Performance, Classical (Other Than Opera):  Beethoven, Missa Solemnis, Sir Georg Solti, conductor and Margaret Hillis, choral director, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance:  Luciano Pavarotti—Hits From Lincoln Center, Luciano Pavarotti
Best Comedy Recording:  A Wild and Crazy Guy, Steve Martin (Warner Bros.)
Best Spoken Word Recording:  Citizen Kane (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Orson Welles (Mark 56)
Best Recording for Children:  The Muppet Show, Jim Henson (Arista)
Best Album Package:  Boys in the Trees, Johnny Lee and Tony Lane, art directors (Elektra)
Best Album Notes:  A Bing Crosby Collection, vols. I and II, Michael Brooks, annotator (Columbia)
Best Historical Repackage Album:  Lester Young Story Vol. 3 (Columbia)
Best Producers of the Year:  Bee Gees, Albhy Galuten and Karl Richardson

1977-78 Notable Events in Science
1977
The neutron bomb is developed.
The space shuttle Enterprise makes its first test glide, from the back of a 747.
Paul MacCready (US) develops the Gossamer Condor, the first successful human-powered aircraft.
Lasers are first used to initiate a fusion reaction.
Nobel Prize in Chemistry: Ilya Prigogine (Belgium), for contributions to nonequilibrium thermodynamics, particularly the theory of dissipative structures.
Nobel Prize in Physics: Philip W. Anderson, John H. Van Vleck (both US), and Nevill F. Mott (UK), for work underlying computer memories and electronic devices.
Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine: Rosalyn S. Yalow, Roger C. L. Guillemin, and Andrew V. Schally (all US), for research in role of hormones in chemistry of the body.

1978
Three Albuquerque, NM, men, Ben Abruzzo, Larry Newman, and Maxie Anderson, make the first successful transatlantic balloon flight in the helium-filled Double Eagle II.
Balloon anigoplasty is developed to treat coronary artery disease.
Louise Brown, the first test-tube baby, is born at Oldham Hostpital in London.
Recombinant DNA techniques are used to produce human insulin.
A fusion reaction in a reactor at Princeton reaches 60 million degrees Fahrenheit for 1/20 of a second.
Nobel Prize in Chemistry: Peter Mitchell (UK), for contributions to the understanding of biological energy transfer.
Nobel Prize in Physics: Arno A. Penzias and Robert W. Wilson (both US), for work in cosmic microwave radiation; Piotr L. Kapitsa (USSR), for basic inventions and discoveries in low-temperature physics.
Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine: Daniel Nathans, Hamilton Smith (both US), and Werner Arber (Switzerland), for discovery of restriction enzymes and their application to problems of molecular genetics.

1977-78 Notable Deaths
1977
Charles Chaplin - Silent film star, known best for his 'Little Tramp' character.
Bing Crosby - Singer and Actor, known best for song 'White Christmas' and his 'On The Road' films with Bob Hope.
Groucho Marx - Actor, known best as the leader of the Marx Brothers comedy team, later as the host of TV's 'You Bet Your Life.'
Vladimir Nabokov - Author, best known for his book 'Lolita.'
Elvis Presley - Singer and Actor, known best for songs 'Love Me Tender', 'Hound Dog' and many more. His appearance on 'The Ed Sullivan Show' created a huge stir in the 50's due to his gyrating hips. On his next appearance, he was only shown from the waist up.

1978
Hubert Humphrey - Former US Vice President.
Anastus Mikoyan - Former Deputy Premier of USSR.
Norman Rockwell - Prolific Artist, best known for cover art for the Saturday Evening Post.



To obtain a site like this for your class visit www.ourclassonline.com.   [Administration]  
Turn music off Copyright Web Portal People, LLC. 2019 - Maker of class reunion & family websites. All rights reserved.